Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

✓ Introduction
This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.hpyfabrics.com.
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years old.
HPY Fabrics AB is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

Contact Details
Company name and address:

HPY Fabrics AB
von Kraemers allé 35
75237 Uppsala
Sweden

Organisation number: 559127-1720
Email address: info@hpyfabrics.com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@hpyfabrics.com or by updating your details via your account on our website.

✓ What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground we process it
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.
We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication
This category includes any communication that you send to us whether that is through email or social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of providing you with the best service available. Our lawful ground for this processing is yours and ours legitimate interests which in this case are to give you satisfacturing customer service regarding past, current or future purchases.

Customers and purchases
This category includes all data relating to any purchases of goods such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Website users
This category includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is yours and ours legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Marketing
This category includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us. We process this data to enable you to partake in our newsletters, campaigns and competitions. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to show how customers use our products.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@hpyfabrics.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

✓ How we collect your personal data
The information we have about you is the data that you provide to us or that we collect from you based on your purchase and how you use our services. For example by ordering at our website and sending us emails or messages through social media.

✓ Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Transport companies
Payment solution companies
Marketing (for example social media)
Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

✓ International transfers
We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area.
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

– We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
– Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
– If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

✓ How we will keep your data safe
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

✓ For how long we will keep your data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

✓ Your legal rights
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at www.datainspektionen.se or at the website for the supervisory authority for data protection in your country.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@hpyfabrics.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to Datainspektionen, the Swedish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.datainspektionen.se). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

✓ Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

✓ Cookies
Cookies are a small text consisting of letters and numbers sent from our web server and stored on your browser or device. The cookies we use usually improve the services we offer. Some of our services require cookies to work properly, while others improve the services for you, such as recognizing your device, as well as remembering your preferences and settings.
You can disable already collected cookies on your computer by changing the settings for cookies for your browser. You can also use deletion programs such as “NAI Consumer Optimization” or “Google Analytics Option Without Browser” to prevent cookies from being used, but please note that these settings may cause the site to not work properly.